Privacy Statement

Introduction: We respect your right to privacy and comply with our obligations under applicable data protection law, including the Data Protection Acts 1988 and 2003 (“DPA”). The purpose of this Privacy Statement (the “Statement”) is to outline how we deal with any Personal Data (as defined below) you provide to us while using the Famfinder application (the “App”). Please read the following carefully to understand our views and practices regarding your Personal Data and how we will treat it. Naturally, if you are not happy with this Statement you should not use this App. By using this App, you are accepting the terms of this Statement. Any external links to other applications or websites are clearly identifiable as such, and we are not responsible for the content or the privacy policies of these other applications or websites.

Types of Information Collected: In order to facilitate your use of the App, and in order to provide the full range of features of the App, we may collect the following types of information:

Disclosure of Information to Third Parties: Data pertaining to usage of the App shall be stored in an aggregate format by our third party service providers in accordance with our obligations under the DPA, Such data does not include any of your identifiable information or content of any message communicated to and from the App.

Sale of Business: We reserve the right to transfer information to a third party in the event of a sale, merger, liquidation, receivership or transfer of all or substantially all of the assets of our companies provided that the third party agrees to adhere to the terms of the Statement and provided that the third party only uses your Personal Data for the purposes that you provided it to us.

Transfer of your Information The data that we collect from you may be transferred to, and stored at, a destination outside the European Economic Area (EEA). It may also be processed by staff operating outside the EEA who work for us or for one of our suppliers. By submitting your Personal Data, you agree to this transfer, storing or processing. We will take all steps reasonably necessary to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this Statement.

Security: Personal Data you provide to us is held on secure servers. The nature of the Internet is such that we cannot guarantee or warrant the security of any information you transmit to us via the Internet. As a result, while we employ commercially reasonable security measures to protect data (including appropriate technical and organisational measures) and seek to partner with companies which do the same, the transmission of data using this App cannot be guaranteed to be 100% secure.

Updating, Verifying and Deleting your Information: To find out what Personal Data we hold on you or to have your Personal Data updated, amended or removed from our database, please contact us via the App. Any such data subject requests may be subject to the prescribed fee.

Changes to this Statement: Any changes to this Statement will be posted on this App so you are always aware of what information we collect, how we use it, and under what circumstances, if any, we disclose it. If at any time we decide to use Personal Data in a manner significantly different from that stated in this Statement, or otherwise disclosed to you at the time it was collected, we will notify you and you will have a choice as to whether or not we use your information in the new manner.

Applicable Law: This Statement and any dispute or claim arising out of, or in connection with, this Statement or its subject matter shall be governed by and construed in accordance with the laws of Ireland. The Courts of Ireland will have exclusive jurisdiction over any claim arising from, or related to, a visit to the App, although we retain the right to bring proceedings against you for breach of these conditions in your country of residence or any other relevant country.

Licensor: The Famfinder Application is owned and operated by Openmind Networks Limited (aforesaid “we” or “us”), incorporated in Ireland with company registration number 370411 whose principal place of business is at 4 Westland Square, Pearse Street, Dublin 2, Ireland.